Skip to Content
Internal docs are powered by Nextra Docs Theme.
CustomersQontoQ3 QA recalibration

Qonto Q3 QA recalibration

Final verdict

Qonto’s pre-cutover Q3 evaluations are sufficiently calibrated to the post-cutover evaluator. Stop broad re-evaluation here.

After the final replay wave, the weekly overall scores align with the immediate post-cutover range:

Week startingOverall scoreCallsNon-calls
July 1342.1721.4348.91
July 2044.2929.5649.95
July 2743.4229.4649.61
August 341.8029.3846.79
August 1042.8328.4049.96
August 1744.4931.0750.20
August 2443.1831.1148.70

July 20 and July 27 now sit directly inside the August range. Their call scores match August 3–24, and July non-call scores match August 10–24. The lower September scores should be treated as a subsequent performance or population-mix trend, not evidence that more pre-cutover criteria require blanket replay.

Scope

  • Customer: Qonto EU
  • Rails organization ID: 33
  • Scorecard: Stellar Support Scorecard, ID 57
  • Original target: Qonto’s Tone of Voice, criterion ID 433
  • Original criterion public ID: scorecard_criterion_GDjBm1KqvloXhEx9x7dJlkz2
  • Pre-cutover period: July 1 through August 4, 2026, Europe/Paris
  • Working cutover boundary: August 5, 2026 at 00:00 Europe/Paris
  • Included population: completed, active, effective AI evaluations
  • Initial prioritization excluded evaluations containing an auto-failed criterion because changing an ordinary criterion would not change their zero overall score
  • Critical Errors remained out of scope pending confirmation from Qonto

Why this happened

The original signal appeared as a sharp score change around early August, most visibly on calls. Internal meeting notes showed that the QA model/provider migration was underway around the same boundary:

  • A planned Bedrock-to-OpenAI move was discussed on August 6.
  • Complexity-based QA model routing shipped around August 10.
  • By August 13, evaluation workflows had switched from Bedrock to OpenAI.

The exact cutover timestamp was not documented, but the timing and criterion-level discontinuities strongly support a model-calibration change rather than a sudden improvement in agent performance.

Tone of Voice was real but did not explain the full bump. Once TOV was replayed, a weighted criterion/channel decomposition showed that Solve the Request on calls had the greatest expected impact per replay. It carried 30% of the scorecard and retained a roughly 15-point pass-rate gap against the stable post-cutover baseline.

Population

Local date bucketCallsNon-callsTotal
July 1–53458941,239
July 6–124121,8492,261
July 13–195611,8302,391
July 20–266761,9092,585
July 27–August 48522,3873,239
Total2,8468,86911,715

Prioritization findings

The residual-gap analysis separated aggregate chart impact from impact per replay:

  1. Solve the Request, calls — best impact per replay. There were 1,027 eligible current passes from July 13 through August 2.
  2. Solve the Request, non-calls — largest aggregate remaining population, but lower expected movement per replay.
  3. Be Efficient for the Client, non-calls — meaningful mainly in the final two July weeks.
  4. Be Efficient for the Client, calls — real but much smaller after the first replay batch.
  5. Understand the Request — a visible pass-rate discontinuity but a smaller score contribution because the criterion is worth 10%.
  6. Tone of Voice — small residual contribution after the completed TOV waves.

The observed reruns validated this ordering:

  • Be Efficient call passes moved by −3.24 points in the selected cohort.
  • Solve Request call passes moved by −16.14, −19.85, and −20.18 points across the three waves.

Replay log

RunPopulationCountResult
01a0fce8-003c-7bd4-a6e3-20e8733d2e5cJuly 27–August 4 calls; TOV; no initial auto-fail50059.07 → 54.48 (−4.59); 0 failed/conflicted
01a0fd20-2259-7167-938f-9dda2aaacc85July 20–26 untouched calls; TOV wave 150056.37 → 53.07 (−3.30)
01a0fd20-82da-7c9c-9642-ea907b3919f1July 20–26 untouched calls; TOV remainder2434.17 → 33.75 (−0.42)
01a0fd21-f426-733c-9233-27dce3eb9aa0July 13–19 untouched calls; TOV31953.53 → 53.78 (+0.25)
01a0fd21-f871-71bd-8a81-87368852a99aJuly 6–12 untouched calls; TOV23544.47 → 45.30 (+0.83)
01a0fd21-fb9b-78be-b822-330a5c90e27eJuly 1–5 untouched calls; TOV19143.06 → 44.61 (+1.55)
01a1052f-e709-757d-bc63-f1dc87384878July 27–August 4 non-calls; TOV passes50060.74 → 55.48 (−5.26); 0 failed/conflicted
01a1077c-9867-716d-a553-c4874a37633cJuly 27–August 4 non-calls; remaining TOV passes50058.40 → 53.17 (−5.23); 0 failed/conflicted
01a108fb-f217-7b43-85dc-b7fcba35e9b7July 27–August 4 non-calls; final TOV passes49958.79 → 54.42 (−4.37); 0 failed/conflicted
01a10917-e6d7-7e7f-a89a-594ce3c5a298July 20–26 non-calls; TOV passes50059.66 → 54.38 (−5.28); 0 failed/conflicted
01a1095f-d990-7e98-9746-2635117c6185July 20–26 non-calls; remaining TOV passes50059.22 → 54.42 (−4.80); 0 failed/conflicted
01a1097b-7363-706f-9456-6927120001dbJuly 13–August 2 calls; Be Efficient passes50063.66 → 60.42 (−3.24); 0 failed/conflicted
01a10997-0824-7298-9aee-d602e48ed40bJuly 13–August 2 calls; Solve Request passes, wave 150059.72 → 43.58 (−16.14); 0 failed/conflicted
01a109b6-7748-7f7f-8746-7b2b64c27daeJuly 13–August 2 calls; Solve Request passes, wave 250062.36 → 42.51 (−19.85); 0 failed/conflicted
01a109d5-b984-7af9-a695-69676257bb2dJuly 13–August 2 calls; final Solve Request passes2761.11 → 40.93 (−20.18); 0 failed/conflicted

All 1,027 eligible Solve Request call passes from July 13 through August 2 were replayed successfully.

TOV first-batch detail

The initial deliberately sensitive TOV batch contained 500 calls from July 27 through August 4 with no auto-failed result. It included 473 TOV passes and 27 partials, selected round-robin across day and agent strata and covering 189 agents.

  • Overall score: 59.07 → 54.48
  • 218 evaluations decreased, 277 were unchanged, and 5 increased
  • Original passes: 214 stayed Pass, 230 became Partial, 28 became Fail, and 1 became Auto-fail
  • Original partials: 17 stayed Partial, 9 became Pass, and 1 became Fail

Across the six initial call TOV runs, 1,769 non-auto-failed calls moved from 53.30 to 51.39. Including earlier runs, all 1,928 effective non-auto-failed calls from July 1 through August 4 were covered.

Decision and follow-ups

  • Do not continue broad pre-cutover re-evaluation based solely on the lower September trend.
  • Leave auto-failed calls deprioritized; changing ordinary criteria does not change their zero overall score.
  • If a future discrepancy reappears, compare against the immediate August 3–24 post-cutover baseline before using later months.
  • Preserve the run IDs above for auditability.

References

Last updated on